Privacy Policy

English translation of Privacy Policy for convenience purposes:

Name and contact of the person responsible in accordance with Article 4 paragraph 7 DSGVO

Company: Memphis Electronic AG
Address: Industriestraße 4-6, D-61440 Oberursel
Phone: +49 (0)6172 90 35 0
E-mail Data protection officer: datenschutz(at)memphiselectronic.com

 

Security and protection of your personal data

We consider it our primary responsibility to maintain the confidentiality of the personal data you provide and to protect it from unauthorized access. For this reason, we apply the utmost care and state-of-the-art security standards to ensure maximum protection of your personal data.

As a company under private law, we are subject to the provisions of the European Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO) and the regulations of the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG). We have taken technical and organisational measures to ensure that the regulations on data protection are observed both by us and by our external service providers.

 

Definitions

The legislator requires that personal data are processed lawfully, fairly and in a way that is comprehensible to the data subject ("lawfulness, fairness, transparency"). To ensure this, we inform you about the individual legal definitions which are also used in this data protection declaration:

1: Personal data

"personal data" shall mean any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (hereinafter referred to as "data subject"); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an on-line identifier, or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person

2: Processing

"Processing" means any operation or set of operations, whether or not by automatic means, performed upon personal data, such as collection, recording, organisation, organisation, filing, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

3: Restriction of processing

"'restriction of processing' means the marking of stored personal data with the aim of limiting their processing in the future

4: Profiling

"profiling' means any automated processing of personal data consisting of the use of personal data to evaluate certain personal aspects relating to a natural person, in particular with a view to analysing or predicting aspects relating to the performance of work, economic situation, health, personal preferences, interests, reliability, conduct, location or movement of that natural person

5: Pseudonymisation

"pseudonymisation" means the processing of personal data in such a way that the personal data cannot be attributed to a specific data subject without the use of additional information, provided that this additional information is kept separately and is subject to technical and organisational measures which ensure that the personal data cannot be attributed to an identified or identifiable natural person

6: File system

"'filing system' means any structured collection of personal data accessible according to specific criteria, whether centralised, decentralised or organised on a functional or geographical basis

7: Responsible person

"Controller' shall mean a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which alone or jointly with others determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data; where the purposes and means of such processing are determined by Union or national law, provision may be made for the controller or for the specific criteria for his or her designation in accordance with Union or national law

8: Processor

"Processor" means any natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes personal data on behalf of the controller

9: Recipient

"'Recipient' means any natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body to whom personal data are disclosed, whether or not that person is a third party However, authorities which may receive personal data in the context of a specific investigation task under Union or national law shall not be considered as recipients; the processing of such data by those authorities shall be carried out in accordance with the applicable data protection rules and in compliance with the purposes of the processing.

10: Third

"'third party' means any natural or legal person, public authority, agency or any other body, other than the data subject, the controller, the processor and the persons who, under the direct authority of the controller or the processor, are authorized to process personal data

11: Consent

The data subject's 'consent' shall mean any freely given specific, informed and unequivocal expression of his or her wishes in the form of a declaration or other unequivocal affirmative act by which the data subject signifies his or her agreement to the processing of personal data relating to him or her.

 

Lawfulness of the processing

The processing of personal data is lawful only if there is a legal basis for the processing. Pursuant to Article 6 (1) lit. a - f DSGVO, the legal basis for processing may be in particular

a: the data subject has given his or her consent to the processing of personal data concerning him or her for one or more specified purposes;

b: processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to implement pre-contractual measures taken at the request of the data subject;

c: processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the controller is subject;

d: processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of the data subject or of another natural person;

e: processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller;

f: processing is necessary to protect the legitimate interests of the controller or of a third party except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require the protection of personal data, in particular where the data subject is a child.

 

Information on the collection of personal data

1: In the following we inform about the collection of personal data when using our website. Personal data are e.g. name, address, e-mail addresses, user behaviour.

2: If you contact us by e-mail or via a contact form, the data you provide (your e-mail address, your name and telephone number if applicable) will be stored by us to answer your questions. We delete the data collected in this context after the storage is no longer necessary, or the processing is restricted if there are legal storage obligations.

Collection of personal data when visiting our website

If you use the website for informational purposes only, i.e. if you do not register or otherwise provide us with information, we only collect the personal data that your browser sends to our server. If you wish to view our website, we collect the following data, which is technically necessary for us to display our website and to ensure stability and security (legal basis is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f DSGVO):

- IP address

- Date and time of the request

- Time zone difference to Greenwich Mean Time (GMT)

- Content of the request (concrete page)

- Access status/HTTP status code

- Amount of data transmitted in each case

- Website from which the request comes

- Browser

- Operating system and its interface

- Language and version of the browser software.

Use of cookies

1: In addition to the data mentioned above, cookies are stored on your computer when you use our website. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your hard disk, assigned to the browser you are using, and through which certain information flows to the site that sets the cookie. Cookies cannot execute programs or transfer viruses to your computer. They serve to make the Internet offer as a whole more user-friendly and effective.

2: This website uses the following types of cookies, the scope and function of which are explained below:

- Transient cookies (see a:)

- Persistent cookies (therefore b:)

a: Transient cookies are automatically deleted when you close the browser. This includes in particular the session cookies. These store a so-called session ID, with which various requests from your browser can be assigned to the shared session. This allows your computer to be recognized when you return to our website. The session cookies are deleted when you log out or close the browser.

b: Persistent cookies are automatically deleted after a specified period of time, which may vary depending on the cookie. You can delete the cookies in the security settings of your browser at any time.

c: You can configure your browser settings according to your preferences and, for example, refuse to accept third-party cookies or all cookies. So-called "third party cookies" are cookies that were set by a third party and therefore not by the actual website on which you are currently located. Please note that by disabling cookies you may not be able to use all the features of this website.

 

Further functions and offers of our website

1: In addition to the purely informative use of our website, we offer various services which you can use if you are interested. To do so, you will generally have to provide additional personal data which we use to provide the respective service and to which the aforementioned data processing principles apply.

2: In some cases we use external service providers to process your data. These have been carefully selected and commissioned by us, are bound by our instructions and are checked regularly.

3: We may also pass on your personal data to third parties if we offer campaigns, competitions, contracts or similar services together with partners. You will receive more detailed information on this when you provide your personal data or in the description of the offer below.

4: If our service providers or partners are based in a country outside the European Economic Area (EEA), we will inform you about the consequences of this in the description of the offer.

Newsletter

With your consent, you can subscribe to our newsletter, with which we will inform you about new products, exciting developments and many other top topics related to electronic storage solutions. You will only receive the e-mail newsletter if you have given your consent. In this context, the personal data you provide will only be processed by us for this purpose. For this purpose we use the double opt-in procedure. In this case, an e-mail will be sent to the e-mail address you provided with the request to confirm your consent. You can revoke your consent to us at any time with effect for the future at the above address. Recipients also have the possibility to unsubscribe at any time via a link in the respective newsletter, on our website or by e-mail to datenschutz(at)memphiselectronic.com. The data will not be passed on to third parties.

Your e-mail address is the only compulsory information for the sending of the newsletter. The provision of further data is voluntary and is used to address you personally. After your confirmation we will save your e-mail address for the purpose of sending you the newsletter. The legal basis is Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. a DSGVO.

 

Business Partner

Our offer is basically directed at adults as business partner. Persons under 18 years of age should not transmit any personal data to us without the consent of their parents or legal guardians.

Rights of the person concerned

1: Revocation of consent

If the processing of personal data is based on a granted consent, you have the right to revoke this consent at any time. Revocation of the consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until revocation. You can contact us at any time to exercise your right of revocation.

2: Right to confirmation

You have the right to request confirmation from the data controller as to whether we are processing personal data concerning you. You can request such confirmation at any time by contacting us at the contact details given above.

3: Right of access

If personal data is processed, you can request information about this personal data and about the following information at any time:

a: the purposes of processing;

b: the categories of personal data processed;

c: the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed, in particular in the case of recipients in third countries or international organisations;

d: if possible, the planned duration for which the personal data will be stored or, if this is not possible, the criteria for determining that duration;

e: the existence of a right of rectification or erasure of personal data relating to you or of a right of opposition to or restriction of processing by the controller;

f: the existence of a right of appeal to a supervisory authority;

g: if the personal data are not collected from the data subject, all available information on the origin of the data;

h: the existence of automated decision-making, including profiling, in accordance with Article 22(1) and (4) DPA and, at least in these cases, meaningful information on the logic involved and the scope and intended effects of such processing on the data subject.

If personal data are transferred to a third country or to an international organisation, you have the right to be informed of the appropriate safeguards pursuant to Article 46 FADP in connection with the transfer. We will provide a copy of the personal data that is the subject of the processing. For any further copies you request, we may charge a reasonable fee based on the administrative costs. If you make the request electronically, the information shall be provided in a standard electronic format, unless you indicate otherwise. The right to receive a copy under paragraph 3 shall not adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others.

4: Right of rectification

You have the right to ask us to correct any incorrect personal data concerning you without delay. Taking into account the purposes of the processing, you have the right to request the completion of incomplete personal data, including by means of a supplementary declaration.

5: Right of deletion ("right to be forgotten")

You have the right to request the controller to delete personal data relating to you immediately and we are obliged to delete personal data immediately if any of the following reasons apply:

a: the personal data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or otherwise processed

b: the data subject withdraws the consent on which the processing was based pursuant to Article 6(1)(a) or Article 9(2)(a) of the DPA and there is no other legal basis for the processing.

c: the data subject objects to the processing pursuant to Article 21 paragraph 1 DPA and there are no overriding legitimate reasons for the processing, or the data subject objects to the processing pursuant to Article 21 paragraph 2 DPA.

d: The personal data have been processed unlawfully.

e: the erasure of the personal data is necessary to comply with a legal obligation under Union law or the law of the Member States to which the controller is subject.

f: The personal data were collected in relation to information society services offered in accordance with Article 8(1) of the DSGVO.

Where the controller has made the personal data public and is obliged to delete them in accordance with paragraph 1, he shall take reasonable measures, including technical measures, taking into account the available technology and the implementation costs, to inform data controllers who process the personal data that a data subject has requested them to delete all links to these personal data or to make copies or replications of these personal data.

The right of cancellation ("right to be forgotten") does not exist insofar as the processing is necessary:

- to exercise the right to freedom of expression and information;

- to comply with a legal obligation imposed on the controller by Union or national law to which the controller is subject, or to perform a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller;

- for reasons of public interest relating to public health pursuant to Article 9(2)(h) and (i) and Article 9(3) of the DSGVO;

- for archiving, scientific or historical research purposes in the public interest or for statistical purposes pursuant to Article 89 paragraph 1 of the DPA, insofar as the law referred to in paragraph 1 is likely to render impossible or seriously hamper the attainment of the objectives of such processing, or

- to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

6: Right to restrict processing

You have the right to ask us to limit the processing of your personal data if one of the following conditions is met:

a: the accuracy of the personal data is contested by the data subject, for a period of time which enables the controller to verify the accuracy of the personal data

b: the processing is unlawful and the data subject refuses the erasure of the personal data and requests instead the restriction of the use of the personal data;

c: the controller no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but the data subject needs them in order to exercise or defend his rights; or

d: the data subject has lodged an objection to the processing pursuant to Article 21 paragraph 1 DPA, as long as it is not yet clear whether the legitimate reasons of the controller outweigh those of the data subject.

If processing has been restricted in accordance with the above conditions, such personal data, apart from being stored, shall be processed only with the consent of the data subject or for the purpose of pursuing, exercising or defending legal claims or protecting the rights of another natural or legal person or on grounds of an important public interest of the Union or a Member State.

In order to exercise the right to limit the processing, the data subject may at any time contact us at the contact details given above.

7: Right to data transferability

You have the right to receive the personal data concerning you that you have provided to us in a structured, common and machine-readable format and you have the right to transfer such data to another responsible party without interference from the responsible party to whom the personal data has been provided, provided that:

a: the processing is based on a consent pursuant to Article 6 paragraph 1 letter a or Article 9 paragraph 2 letter a or on a contract pursuant to Article 6 paragraph 1 letter b DSGVO and

b: the processing is carried out by means of automated procedures.

When exercising the right to transfer data in accordance with paragraph 1, you have the right to obtain that personal data be transferred directly from one controller to another controller, in so far as this is technically feasible. The exercise of the right to data transferability shall be without prejudice to the right of deletion ("right to be forgotten"). This right shall not apply to processing necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller.

8: Right of objection

You have the right to object at any time, for reasons arising from your particular situation, to the processing of personal data concerning you that is carried out on the basis of Article 6 paragraph 1 letters e or f of the DPA, including profiling based on these provisions. The controller shall no longer process the personal data unless he can demonstrate compelling legitimate reasons for processing which outweigh the interests, rights and freedoms of the data subject, or unless the processing is for the purpose of asserting, exercising or defending legal claims.

Where personal data are processed for the purpose of direct marketing, you have the right to object, at any time, to the processing of personal data relating to you for the purpose of such marketing, including profiling, insofar as it relates to such direct marketing. If you object to processing for the purposes of direct marketing, your personal data will no longer be processed for those purposes.

In the context of the use of information society services, and without prejudice to Directive 2002/58/EC, you may exercise your right of objection by means of automated procedures using technical specifications.

You have the right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, to the processing of personal data concerning you for the purposes of scientific or historical research or for statistical purposes, as referred to in Article 89(1), except where such processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest.

You may exercise the right of objection at any time by contacting the controller concerned.

9: Automated decisions in individual cases including profiling

You have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which has legal effect on you or which significantly affects you in a similar way. This shall not apply if the decision:

a: is necessary for the conclusion or performance of a contract between the data subject and the controller

b: permitted by Union or national legislation to which the controller is subject and which provides for adequate measures to safeguard the rights and freedoms and legitimate interests of the data subject; or

c: with the express consent of the data subject.

The controller shall take appropriate measures to safeguard the rights and freedoms and legitimate interests of the data subject, which shall include at least the right to obtain the intervention of the controller, to put forward his point of view and to appeal against the decision.

The data subject may exercise this right at any time by contacting the data controller.

10: Right to appeal to a supervisory authority

They shall also have, without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, the right to complain to a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of their residence, place of employment or place of the alleged infringement, if the data subject considers that the processing of personal data relating to him or her is in breach of this Regulation.

11: Right to an effective judicial remedy

Without prejudice to any available administrative or extrajudicial remedy, including the right to appeal to a supervisory authority pursuant to Article 77 of the DPA, they shall have the right to an effective judicial remedy if they consider that their rights under this Regulation have been infringed as a result of the processing of their personal data contrary to this Regulation.

This cookie policy has been created and updated by the company CookieFirst.com.

Application and use of Google Analytics (with anonymization function)

The person responsible for processing has integrated the Google Analytics component (with anonymisation function) on this website. Google Analytics is a web analysis service. Web analysis is the collection, collection and evaluation of data on the behaviour of visitors to websites. Among other things, a web analysis service collects data about which website a person concerned came to a website from (so-called referrers), which sub-pages of the website were accessed or how often and for how long a subpage was viewed. A web analysis is mainly used to optimize an internet page and for cost-benefit analysis of internet advertising.

The operating company of the Google Analytics component is Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland.

The data controller uses the addition "_gat._anonymizeIp" for web analysis via Google Analytics. By means of this addition, the IP address of the Internet connection of the person concerned is shortened by Google and made anonymous if the access to our Internet pages is from a member state of the European Union or from another state that is a party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area.

The purpose of the Google Analytics component is to analyse the flow of visitors to our website. Among other things, Google uses the data and information obtained to evaluate the use of our website in order to compile online reports for us which show the activities on our website and to provide further services in connection with the use of our website.

Google Analytics sets a cookie on the information technology system of the person concerned. What cookies are has already been explained above. By setting the cookie, Google is enabled to analyse the use of our website. Each time one of the individual pages of this website, which is operated by the person responsible for processing and on which a Google Analytics component has been integrated, is called up, the Internet browser on the information technology system of the person concerned is automatically prompted by the respective Google Analytics component to transmit data to Google for the purpose of online analysis. In the course of this technical process, Google receives knowledge of personal data, such as the IP address of the person concerned, which Google uses, among other things, to trace the origin of visitors and clicks and subsequently to enable commission settlements.

By means of the cookie, personal information such as the access time, the location from which an access originated and the frequency of visits to our website by the person concerned is stored. Each time our website is visited, this personal data, including the IP address of the Internet connection used by the person concerned, is transmitted to Google in the United States of America. This personal data is stored by Google in the United States of America. Google may pass on this personal data collected via the technical process to third parties.

The person concerned can prevent the setting of cookies by our website, as described above, at any time by means of a corresponding setting in the Internet browser used and thus permanently object to the setting of cookies. Such a setting of the Internet browser used would also prevent Google from setting a cookie on the information technology system of the person concerned. In addition, a cookie already set by Google Analytics can be deleted at any time via the Internet browser or other software programs.

Furthermore, the data subject has the opportunity to object to and prevent the collection of data generated by Google Analytics and relating to the use of this website and the processing of this data by Google. For this purpose, the person concerned must download and install a browser add-on under the link https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. This browser add-on informs Google Analytics via JavaScript that no data and information about visits to websites may be transmitted to Google Analytics. The installation of the browser add-on is considered by Google to be an objection. If the data subject's information technology system is deleted, formatted or reinstalled at a later date, the data subject must reinstall the browser add-on in order to deactivate Google Analytics. If the browser add-on is uninstalled or deactivated by the person concerned or another person within his or her sphere of control, the browser add-on may be reinstalled or reactivated.

Further information and Google's applicable privacy policy can be found at www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/ and http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html. Google Analytics is explained in more detail at this link https://www.google.com/intl/de_de/analytics/.

Privacy policy on the use and application of LinkedIn

The data controller has integrated components of LinkedIn Corporation on this website. LinkedIn is an Internet-based social network that allows users to connect with existing business contacts and to make new business contacts. Over 400 million registered users use LinkedIn in more than 200 countries. This makes LinkedIn currently the largest platform for business contacts and one of the most visited websites in the world.

LinkedIn is operated by LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. For data protection issues outside the USA, LinkedIn Ireland, Privacy Policy Issues, Wilton Plaza, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland, is responsible.

Each time a LinkedIn component (LinkedIn plug-in) is installed on our website, this component causes the browser used by the individual to download an appropriate representation of the LinkedIn component. Further information about LinkedIn plug-ins can be found at https://developer.linkedin.com/plugins. This technical process allows LinkedIn to know which specific page of our website is visited by the data subject.

If the person is logged on to LinkedIn, LinkedIn will know which specific page of our website the person is visiting each time the person visits our website, and for the duration of the person's visit. This information is collected by the LinkedIn component and assigned by LinkedIn to the LinkedIn account of the person concerned. If the person concerned clicks on a LinkedIn button integrated on our website, LinkedIn assigns this information to the personal LinkedIn user account of the person concerned and stores this personal data.

LinkedIn receives information via the LinkedIn component that the person concerned has visited our website if the person concerned is logged in to LinkedIn at the same time when he or she accesses our website; this occurs regardless of whether the person concerned clicks on the LinkedIn component or not. If the data subject does not want this information to be sent to LinkedIn, he or she can prevent it from being sent by logging out of his or her LinkedIn account before accessing our website.

LinkedIn offers the ability to unsubscribe from email, SMS, and targeted ads, and to manage ad preferences at https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls. LinkedIn also uses partners such as Quantcast, Google Analytics, BlueKai, DoubleClick, Nielsen, Comscore, Eloqua and Lotame who may set cookies. Such cookies can be rejected at https://www.linkedin.com/legal/cookie-policy. LinkedIn's current privacy policy is available at https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy. LinkedIn's cookie policy is available at https://www.linkedin.com/legal/cookie-policy.

 

Privacy policy on the deployment and use of SnapEngage

The data controller has integrated the SnapEngage component on this website. This is a live support helpdesk software, which enables the establishment of direct communication in real time (so-called live chat) with visitors to his own website.

Developer of the component is SnapEngage, at 1722 14th St., Suite 220, Boulder, CO 80302, USA with office in Berlin/Germany

With each individual call of our website, which is equipped with this component, data is collected by this component with the purpose of operating the live chat system and analysing the operation of the system. Further information can be found at https://snapengage.com/privacy-policy.

This component sets a cookie on the information technology system of the person concerned. What cookies are has already been explained above. The SnapEngage cookie can be used to create pseudonymous user profiles. Such pseudonymised usage profiles can be used by the data controller to analyse visitor behaviour and to analyse and maintain the proper operation of the live chat system. The analysis also serves to improve our offer. The data collected via this component will not be used to identify the data subject without the prior explicit consent of the data subject. This data is not combined with personal data or with other data containing the same pseudonym.

The person concerned can prevent the setting of cookies by our website, as already described above, at any time by means of a corresponding setting in the Internet browser used and thus permanently object to the setting of cookies. Such a setting of the Internet browser used would also prevent this component from setting a cookie on the information technology system of the person concerned. In addition, a cookie already set by the SnapEngage component can be deleted at any time via the Internet browser or other software programs.

The applicable data protection regulations of SnapEngage LLC can be found at

https://www.snapengage.com/privacy-policy/ can be called up.

 

Privacy policy on the use and application of Xing

The data controller has integrated components of Xing on this website. Xing is an Internet-based social network that enables users to connect with existing business contacts and to make new business contacts. Individual users can create a personal profile of themselves on Xing. Companies can, for example, create company profiles or publish job offers on Xing.

Xing is operated by New Work SE (former XING SE), Dammtorstraße 30, 20354 Hamburg, Germany.

Each time a user accesses one of the individual pages of this website, which is operated by the data controller and on which a Xing component (Xing plug-in) has been integrated, the Internet browser on the information technology system of the data subject is automatically prompted by the respective Xing component to download a representation of the corresponding Xing component from Xing. Further information on the Xing plug-ins can be found at https://dev.xing.com/plugins. As part of this technical process, Xing obtains information about which specific subpage of our website is visited by the data subject.

If the person concerned is logged on to Xing at the same time, Xing recognizes which specific subpage of our website the person concerned is visiting each time the person concerned calls up our website and for the entire duration of their stay on our website. This information is collected by the Xing component and assigned by Xing to the respective Xing account of the person concerned. If the person concerned clicks one of the Xing buttons integrated on our website, for example the "Share" button, Xing assigns this information to the personal Xing user account of the person concerned and stores this personal data.

Xing always receives information via the Xing component that the data subject has visited our website if the data subject is logged on to Xing at the same time as accessing our website; this takes place regardless of whether the data subject clicks on the Xing component or not. If the data subject does not wish this information to be transmitted to Xing, he or she can prevent the transmission by logging out of his or her Xing account before accessing our website.

The data protection regulations published by Xing, which can be accessed at https://www.xing.com/privacy, provide information about the collection, processing and use of personal data by Xing. Xing has also published data protection information for the XING Share button at

https://www.xing.com/app/share?op=data_protection.

 

Data protection regulations on the use and application of YouTube

The data controller has integrated YouTube components into this website. YouTube is an Internet video portal that allows video publishers to post video clips for free and other users to view, rate and comment on them, also free of charge. YouTube allows the publication of all types of videos, which is why complete film and television programmes, but also music videos, trailers or videos created by users themselves can be accessed via the Internet portal.

YouTube is operated by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland.

Each time the data subject accesses any of the individual pages of this website operated by the data controller and on which a YouTube component (YouTube video) has been integrated, the Internet browser on the data subject's information technology system is automatically prompted by the relevant YouTube component to download a representation of the relevant YouTube component from YouTube. Further information on YouTube can be found at https://www.youtube.com/yt/about/de/. As part of this technical process, YouTube and Google are informed which specific subpage of our website is visited by the data subject.

If the person concerned is logged in to YouTube at the same time, YouTube recognizes which specific page of our website the person concerned is visiting by calling up a page containing a YouTube video. This information is collected by YouTube and Google and assigned to the respective YouTube account of the person concerned.

YouTube and Google receive information through the YouTube component that the data subject has visited our website whenever the data subject is logged on to YouTube at the same time as he or she visits our website, regardless of whether or not the data subject clicks on a YouTube video. If the data subject does not want this information to be sent to YouTube and Google, he or she can prevent it from being sent by logging out of his or her YouTube account before visiting our website.

The privacy policy published by YouTube, which is available at https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/, provides information about the collection, processing and use of personal data by YouTube and Google.

 

Existence of an automated decision making process

 

We avoid automated decision making or profiling.

SSL-Verschlüsselung

Um Ihre übermittelten Daten bestmöglich zu schützen, nutzen wir eine SSL-Verschlüsselung. Sie erkennen derart verschlüsselte Verbindungen an dem Präfix “https://“ im Seitenlink in der Adresszeile Ihres Browsers. Unverschlüsselte Seite sind durch „http://“ gekennzeichnet.